Strikeforce St. Louis: Henderson vs Babalu Live Results

Strikeforce St. Louis: Henderson vs. Babalu will take place this Saturday (Dec. 4 2010) from St. Louis, Missouri.

The main event will be a title contention fight between light heavyweights Dan Henderson and Renato Sobral. Also featured on the card was former NFL star, Herschel Walker, who was forced off the card due to a cut under his left eye. Co-headliners on the card are the heavy-handed punchers,  Paul Daley vs Scott Smith, and heavyweights, Antonio Silva vs Mike Kyle.

Official Fight Card

Main Card

Light Heavyweight bout:
Dan Henderson vs.  Renato Sobral
Dan Henderson wins over Renato “Babalu” Sobral via TKO (strikes) – Round 1, 1:53

Middleweight bout:
Robbie Lawler vs.  Matt Lindland
Robbie Lawler wins over Matt Lindland via KO (strikes) – Round 1, 0:50

Welterweight bout:
Paul Daley vs.  Scott Smith
Paul Daley wins over Scott Smith via KO (punch) – Round 1, 2:09

Heavyweight bout:
Antonio Silva vs  Mike Kyle
Antonio Silva defeats Mike Kyle via TKO (Strikes) Round 2, 2:49

Light Heavyweight bout:
Benji Radach vs.  Ovince St. Preux
Ovince St. Preux defeats Benji Radach via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-25)

Preliminary Card

Welterweight bout:
Fernando Bettega vs.  Wayne Phillips
Fernando Bettega wins over Wayne Phillips via split decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Lightweight bout:
Justin Lawrence vs.  Max Martytniouk
Justin Lawrence wins over Max Martyniouk via technical unanimous decision (accidental illegal kick) – (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Light Heavyweight bout:
Terrell Brown vs.  Patrick Cummins
Patrick Cummins wins over Terrell Brown via TKO (strikes) – Round 1, 2:44

Middleweight bout:
Lucas Lopez vs.  Cortez Coleman
Cortez Coleman wins over Lucas Lopes via submission (guillotine choke) – Round 1, 2:04

Light Heavyweight bout:
Lee Brousseau vs.  Mike Glenn
Mike Glenn wins over Lee Brousseau via TKO (strikes) – Round 1, 2:00

Lightweight bout:
Tom Aaron vs.  Matt Ricehouse
Matt Ricehouse wins over Tom Aaron via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28).

Middleweight bout:
Booker DeRousse vs.  Coltin Cole
Booker DeRousse wins over Coltin Cole via TKO (strikes) – Round 2, 3:04

Catchweight (130 lbs) bout:
Ben Brown vs.  J.W. Wright
J.W. Wright wins over Josh Epps via submission (guillotine choke) – Round 1, 1:29


Follow Caged Insider

Upcoming MMA Events

UFC Fight Night 38: Shogun vs. Henderson 2

Event Date: March 19th, 2014
Event Location: Natal, Brazil
Broadcast: FOX Sports 1
Mauricio Rua
Mauricio Rua
vs
Dan Henderson
Dan Henderson