twitter google

Demystifying Fighter Injury Rates With Numbers

Demystifying Fighter Injury Rates With Numbers

Fighters get injured. That’s what they do. They also are pulled from cards because of said injuries. That’s what we hate. But beyond those basic facts, what do we really know about that whole get-hurt-can’t-fight mess? Well, thanks to journo Mike Hutchinson, we now have some hard data on injury rates among the fight camps.

As per Hutchinson:

Full MMA Fight Camp Breakdowns (Sorted by Injury %)

CampScheduledSelf InjuryPercentageOpponent InjuryLate Replacement
Roufusport601016.60%62
Nova Uniao751114.60%101
Blackzilians56712.00%112
Team Tri-Star921010.80%90
Black House10398.70%123
Alliance MMA9788.20%103
Greg Jackson181158.20%167
American Top Team148128.10%148
AKA7356.80%61
Team Alpha Male8733.40%104
Total972909.26%10432

According to those stats, fighters from Roufusport and Nova Uniao are dropping like flies. Meanwhile, Team Alpha Male seems to be made of iron. Why is that? Ben Fowlkes contacted Urijah Faber and asked him.

“To be honest,” Faber said, “part of it is the lifestyle that we lead. … We don’t stop training throughout the year. It’s basically a type of lifestyle that breeds being in top shape, and that helps with injuries, as well. A lot of these guys get way out of shape, and then their training camp is them getting back into shape. For us, it’s the opposite. We stay in shape year-round and let our bodies heal a little bit closer to the fight.”

So there you go. Stay in shape all the time and you’re less likely to get injured.

Or don’t do MMA. That stuff is dangerous.

Share This on Facebook

Follow Caged Insider