twitter google

2010 Fighters Only World MMA Awards Results

Referee of the YearHerb Dean
Nominees:
Herb Dean
John McCarthy
Dan Miragliotta
Josh Rosenthal
Mario Yamasaki

Best Technical Clothing BrandBad Boy
Nominees:
Bad Boy
Hayabusa
Jaco
TapouT
Venum

Best Technical Equipment BrandEverlast
Nominees:
Everlast
Fairtex
Hayabusa
TapouT
Venum

Media Source of the YearMMA Junkie
Nominees:
Inside MMA
MMA Fighting
MMA Junkie
MMA Weekly
Sherdog

Best PromotionUFC
Nominees:
Bellator
DREAM
Strikeforce
UFC
WEC

Submission of the YearFabricio Werdum vs. Fedor Emelianenko
Nominees:
Fabricio Werdum vs. Fedor Emelianenko, Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Werdum
Cole Miller vs. Dan Lauzon, UFC 108
Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, UFC 116
Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida, UFC 117
Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen, UFC 117

Gym of the YearWand Fight Team
Nominees:
American Kickboxing Academy
American Top Team
Black House
Greg Jackson
Wand Fight Team

MMA Journalist of the YearAriel Helwani,
Nominees:
Conner Cordova, MMA Religion
Gareth A. Davies, The Daily Telegraph
Ariel Helwani, MMA Fighting
John Morgan, MMA Junkie
Aaron Teweles, Freelance Journalist

Coach of the YearGreg Jackson
Nominees:
Rafael Cordeiro
Cesar Gracie
Greg Jackson
Shawn Tompkins
Firas Zahabi

Best Lifestyle Clothing BrandTapouT
Nominees:
Affliction
FightChix
RVCA
Silver Star
TapouT

International Fighter of the YearAlistair Overeem
Nominees:
Shinya Aoki
John Hathaway
Dan Hardy
Alistair Overeem
George Sotiropoulos

Ring Girl of the YearArianny Celeste
Nominees:
Arianny Celeste
Rachelle Leah
Brittney Palmer
Chandella Powell
Natalie Sky

Leading Man of the YearDana White
Nominees:
Scott Coker
Bjorn Rebney
Michael Schiavello
Joe Silva
Dana White

Most Memorable Ring EntranceJason Mayhem Miller
Nominees:
Clay Guida
Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal
Tom Lawlor
Jason Miller
Anderson Silva

Fight of the YearAnderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen
Nominees:
Jorge Santiago vs. Kazuo Misaki, Sengoku 14
Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, UFC 116
Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin, UFC 116
Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen, UFC 117
Chan Sung Jung vs. Leonard Garcia, WEC 48

Female Fighter of the YearCristiane Cyborg Santos
Nominees:
Zoila Frausto
Megumi Fujii
Sarah Kaufman
Cristiane Santos
Miesha Tate

Knockout of the YearMauricio Shogun Rua over Lyoto Machida
Nominees:
Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Nogueira, UFC 110
Lyoto Machida vs. Mauricio Rua, UFC 113
Mike Russow vs. Todd Duffee, UFC 114
Rich Franklin vs. Chuck Liddell, UFC 115
Anthony Njokuani vs. Chris Horodecki, WEC 45

Breakthrough Fighter of the YearJon Jones
Nominees:
Evan Dunham
John Hathaway
Jon Jones
Charles Oliveira
George Sotiropoulos

The Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year – Jose Aldo
Nominees:
Jose Aldo
Frankie Edgar
Brock Lesnar
Mauricio Rua
Anderson Silva

Share This on Facebook

Follow Caged Insider